No Recipes found at https://norecipes.com (“Blog”) is based in Tokyo, Japan and is operated in accordance to the following privacy policy.

At No Recipes, we are committed to protecting your privacy while being transparent about how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information (PI). This privacy policy outlines the type of PI that is collected by No Recipes and how we use it.

What personal information do we collect and how is it used?

Information you voluntarily submit to the Blog: We may collect personal information from you such as your name, email address, and mailing address. For example, you may be asked to voluntarily submit PI when you leave a comment, submit a contact form, submit a survey, enter a giveaway, or sign up to receive recipe updates from the Blog. We may use this information to:

  • Send administrative communications such as confirmation emails, policy updates, or security alerts;
  • Send periodic email newsletters such as site and recipe updates;
  • Respond to comments, inquiries or support requests;
  • Deliver physical giveaways.

Automatically collected information:

Logs: Like most websites this Blog stores log files including information on accesses to the site such as IP address, type of browser, OS, hardware, geographical location, date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and pages visited on the Blog. We may use this information to:

  • Protect against and deter unauthorized, abusive or illegal activity on this Blog;
  • Speed up load times based on your location.
  • Improve the performance of the Blog for various hardware, OS, and web browser configurations.

Cookies: Cookies are very small files that are stored on your computer by your web browser (if you allow it to) when you access a website. Cookies are used by most websites to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies are used to:

  • Help us understand and remember your preferences based on previous or current site activity;
  • Produce the type of content in which you are most interested;

If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your web browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your web browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, It won’t affect your user experience.

Third-party disclosure

We work with Cloudflare to speed up access to our website while protecting it from unauthorized and malicious use. Cloudflare may use technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons to provide their services.

We use Google Analytics to understand how the Blog is being used so that we can improve your user experience in the future. We also use Google’s Audience Demographics and Interests Reporting. You can opt-out of Google Analytics tracking here.

We work with AdThrive, a third-party ad network who in turn, works with third-party ad servers to display advertisements and links on the Blog. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) may also be used by the third-party ad networks and/or ad servers to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

We work with MailChimp to collect, store, and manage our email newsletter mailing list. Please read Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement for more details.

This privacy policy does not apply to the third-party providers listed above, and you should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party providers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain features.

We never sell or trade PI to third-parties and any PI accessed, transferred or stored by third-parties, such as the ones listed above, is done so for the purpose of operating our website, sending email, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How do we protect your information?

We use regular malware scanning to protect our website from potential threats. Since we never ask for or collect credit card numbers, we do not use vulnerability scanning to PCI standards.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at [email protected]

Last Edited on 2018-05-15